NTDC Athletes – 2016/2017

Alannah MacLean

Alannah MacLean

Hometown: Sudbury, ON
Years Skiing: 22
Home Club: Walden Cross Country and Fitness Club
Years on Team: 6
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented Canada at FIS Ski Tour de Canada (2016)
  • Represented Canada at FIS U23 World Championships, Rasnov, Romania (2016)

Angus Foster

Angus Foster

Hometown: Thunder Bay, ON
Years Skiing: 15
Home Club: Big Thunder Nordic
Years on Team: 2
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented Canada at FIS Jr World Championships, Val Di Fiemme, Italy (2014)
  • Represented Canada at FIS U23 World Championships, Rasnov, Romania (2016)

Annika Richardson

Annika Richardson

Hometown: Vancouver, BC
Years Skiing: 14
Home Club: Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club
Years on Team: 1
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented Canada at Youth Olympics, Lillehammer, Norway (2016)
  • Petro Canada Fuelling Athlete and Coaching Excellence (FACE) Award

Bob Thompson

Bob Thompson

Hometown: Woodstock, ON
Years Skiing: 23
Home Club: Team Hardwood
Years on Team: 5
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented Canada at FIS Ski Tour de Canada (2015/16)
  • Multiple Canadian and NorAm podium placings

Evan Palmer-Charrette

Evan Palmer-Charrette

Hometown: Thunder Bay, ON
Years Skiing: 15
Home Club: Lappe Nordic
Years on Team: 5
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented ON at Canada Winter Games (2015)
  • Multiple Canadian and NorAm podium placings

Fergus Foster

Fergus Foster

Hometown: Thunder Bay, ON
Years Skiing: 14
Home Club: Big Thunder Nordic
Years on Team: 1
Skiing Achievements:

  • Multiple Canadian and NorAm podium placings
Julian Smith

Julian Smith

Hometown: Oxenden, ON
Years Skiing: 17
Home Club: Georgian Bay Nordic
Years on Team: 3
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented Canada at FIS Jr World Championships, Kazakhstan (2015)
  • Represented Canada on the Junior B Tour, Germany and Switzerland (2016)

Katherine Stewart-Jones

Katherine Stewart-Jones

Hometown: Chelsea, QC
Years Skiing: 19
Home Club: Nakkertok
Years on Team: 2
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented Canada at multiple FIS World Cup Races in Europe
  • Represented Canada at FIS Ski Tour de Canada (2015/16)

Levi Nadlersmith

Levi Nadlersmith

Hometown: Boissevain, MB
Years Skiing: 14
Home Club: Downtown Nordic
Years on Team: 1
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented Canada at Youth Olympics, Lillehammer, Norway (2016)
  • Represented MB at the Canada Winter Games (2015)

Lisle Compton

Lisle Compton

Hometown: Kenora, ON
Years Skiing: 12
Home Club: Kenora Nordic
Years on Team: 1
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented MB at the Canada Winter Games (2015)
  • Multiple Canadian and NorAm podium placings

Mia Serratore

Mia Serratore

Hometown: Thunder Bay, ON
Years Skiing: 16
Home Club: Big Thunder Nordic
Years on Team: 2
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented Canada on the Jr B Tour, Germany and Switzerland (2016)
  • Multiple Canadian and NorAm podium placings

Michael Somppi

Michael Somppi

Hometown: Thunder Bay, ON
Years Skiing: 24
Home Club: Lappe Nordic
Years on Team: 7
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented Canada at multiple FIS World Cup Races in Europe
  • Represented Canada at FIS Ski Tour de Canada (2015/16)

Sadie White

Sadie White

Hometown: Thunder Bay, ON
Years Skiing: 15
Home Club: Big Thunder Nordic
Years on Team: 3
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented Canada at FIS Junior World Championships, Rasnov, Romania, 2016
  • Multiple Canadian and NorAm podium placings

Sam Greer

Sam Greer

Hometown: Barrie, ON
Years Skiing: 17
Home Club: Highlands Nordic
Years on Team: 3
Skiing Achievements:

  • Represented Canada on the Jr B Tour, Germany and Switzerland (2016)
  • Multiple Canadian and NorAm podium placings